Privacy Policy

Rise respects your right to privacy and is committed to providing you the best possible experience on our website. This privacy policy has been provided to manage the collection and use of personal information through the Rise website. Rise is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

By accessing and using the Rise website, you agree that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and you accept and consent to the privacy practices (and any uses and disclosures of information) that are described in this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

As with many other websites, the web servers used to operate our website may collect certain non-personal data pertaining to users of the website and the equipment and communications method that they use to access the Internet and the website. Without combining these data with other sources of information, they do not readily or personally identify individuals.

Rise logs your IP address in order to help diagnose problems with our server, administer the Rise site and track usage statistics. It would be extremely difficult for us to identify you through your IP address, and we make no attempt to do so. If you reached the Rise website by clicking on a link or advertisement on another site, then we also log that information. This helps us to maximize our Internet exposure, and to understand the interests of our users. All of this information is collected and entered into our database, where we can use it to generate overall reports on our visitors, but not reports about individual visitors.

We may also use “cookies” (small text files stored on users’ computers) to help track and customise access and use of the Rise website. Cookies store and retain information that helps us recognise individuals when they return following a previous visit. Most popular Internet browser packages allow one to configure the browser so as not to accept cookies.

SUBMITTING AN ENQUIRY FORM

When you submit an Enquiry Form via the Rise website we will be collecting a range of personal information from you. Collecting this information is important for us to have further contact with you regarding your enquiry. Your personal information will be retained by Rise in a secure environment, will be kept confidential. In addition to contacting you regarding your enquiry, some of the ways we may use your personal information include:

Email: On providing your email address, you have the opportunity to opt-in to receive communication from Rise. We would like to communicate with you and we will keep these emails to a minimum. As it is an opt-in service, we will not contact you if you do not wish to be contacted. You can opt-out of any regular email contact any time by emailing info@rise.com.au with ‘Unsubscribe’ in the subject line.

Reporting: At times, we may be required to report on general information from Rise. This may include your personal information, such as location and age.

SIGNING UP FOR OUR MAILING LIST

On the Rise website we provide the opportunity for you to opt into our mailing list / Newsletter. When you provide your name and email address in the mailing list / Newsletter sign up space on the Rise website, the information is automatically added to our mailing list hosted by Mail Chimp.

This information is kept secure and confidential and you can opt-out of any regular email contact any time by emailing info@rise.com.au with ‘Unsubscribe’ in the subject line.

SHARING OF INFORMATION BY US

Rise values your privacy, so we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Queensland Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

However, in some cases, we may be required to share your personal and non-personal information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Rise’s rights or property.

PRIVACY AND CHILDREN

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. If we become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without permission, such as by submitting an enquiry, we take steps to contact their parents or caregivers. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us on info@rise.com.au

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Rise may revise or amend this policy at any time at our sole discretion. If we make any substantive changes in the way we collect or use personally identifying information provided by users, we will post a prominent announcement on our web site home page and post the changes on this page. Rise will never change our policies and practices to make them less protective of user information collected prior to the effective date of any changes without the consent of affected users. We encourage users to visit this page periodically to review our current policy. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Rise website.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. Rise takes reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Individuals who need to access or correct any personal information held by Rise about them are asked to send a request to info@rise.com.au. In order to enable Rise to retrieve it, as much detail as possible should be provided by the individual about the particular information sought. An access fee may be charged to cover the costs of providing that information.

In certain circumstances, Rise may not be required by law to provide the individual with access to, or to correct, personal information. If this is the case, reasons will be given for that decision.

CONTACTING US

Rise welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us on info@rise.com.au.

 

Privacy Policy – updated: 8 September 2016 by RISE.